Cahoot Learning Privacy Policy

Cahoot Learning Privacy Policy

Cahoot is committed to protecting your privacy which forms part of the ongoing trust that Cahoot wishes to build with you. This policy sets out how Cahoot complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The APPs set out how Cahoot must handle your personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The information or opinion may or may not be true and may or may not be recorded in a material form.

What kind of information Cahoot collects

When you make any purchase through the Site, register for a course or otherwise make use of the Site, you may be required to provide your username and password, name, organisation, email address, telephone number, mailing address, cardholder name, credit card type (e.g. AMEX, Visa), credit card number and credit card expiry date.

This allows Cahoot to process and fulfil your purchase requests and to notify you of your purchase status. If you do not supply all this information, then Cahoot cannot process your payment, supply you with what you have purchased or notify you of the status of your purchase request.

When you look at the Site, undertake courses delivered through the Site or otherwise use the Site, the Cahoot web servers, either controlled directly or indirectly by Cahoot, make a record of your visit and log the following information for purposes of the agreement that it has with you and also for statistical analysis or system administration purposes:

  1. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g. 123.246.123.246) and/or fully qualified domain name (e.g. www.cahootlearning.com)
  2. The date and time of your visit to the site
  3. The web pages which you accessed, the files you downloaded and the sizes of those pages/files
  4. If you followed a link to the Site (e.g. from a search engine), the name of the previous web page and the name of the web site you visited
  5. The type and version of your web (e.g. MS Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome)
  6. The name of your operating system (e.g. Windows 7 or 8, Apple or Linux)
  7. The protocols used (e.g. http, https, ftp).

Search terms that you provide when you search the Site are collected for statistical analysis, to understand what users are looking for on the Site and to improve the products and services which Cahoot provides.

A cookie is some textual information which a web server sends to your web browser. Your web browser usually stores this information somewhere on your computer’s hard disk. The web server may retrieve this information from your web browser whenever a web page is sent to you. The Cahoot web servers generate a single cookie which is used to let us know who you are, to deliver information, publications and services to you based on your account information and to keep track of the Cahoot web pages which you visit while you are using the Site. The Cahoot cookie contains an organisation identity number (if any), user type, group identity number (if any), user identity number and the browser session identity number.

How to control cookies

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser (such as Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or Safari) to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the Site will be available to you.

What kind of information is collected by others

When you look at or otherwise use the Site, Cahoot’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Service Provider may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same, or similar, information as the Site.

The Site may work with third party sites that collect anonymous traffic data at this site from traffic referred by external search engines.

These third parties may use cookies and other anonymous identifiers and may create anonymous profiles associated with cookies or other anonymous identifiers, but will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source.

When you follow a link from the Site to a third-party web site, that web site may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same, or similar, information as the Site.

The Site does not currently use any third-party advertisement service(s) for the serving and/or targeting of advertisements, promotions or other marketing information.

The information collected by any of the third parties noted above is not subject to this privacy policy.

It should be noted that Cahoot has no control over, and does not accept any responsibility for, the privacy and information collection practices of these third parties.

How Cahoot uses the information it collects

Your personal information that you provide to Cahoot is kept for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with that which you have acquired or requested from Cahoot 
  2. To send you communications in relation to what you have acquired or requested
  3. Internal accounting and administration
  4. To protect you and Cahoot from fraud
  5. To help Cahoot identify other products or services that might be beneficial to you, and inform you about them, if you have requested this
  6. To inform you about updates or changes to the product or service you have acquired
  7. For statistical purposes.

How Cahoot protects the information it collects

To protect the privacy of your information, Cahoot continuously monitors its compliance with the various privacy obligations imposed by law as well as those which it voluntarily undertakes.

Whenever you register or make purchases from the Site, Cahoot uses current technology to encrypt the information. This ensures that the information sent to and from its secure web server from and to your personal computer is for your eyes only.

Online access to your information, products and services is protected by your Cahoot username and password which must be provided before you can gain access to your information, products and services.

You should remember that it is your responsibility to you to keep your username and password secret so that they cannot be used by anyone else.

All collected information is stored on servers. Cahoot believes that this information can only be accessed by you and by authorised Cahoot staff and service providers.

Cahoot also uses state-of-the-art hardware and software measures to protect the information which it collects from you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

So that we can ensure that your credit card information is as secure as possible this area of the website is capable of working with web browsers using high-security encryption.

Cross border transfer of data

Personal information may be transferred between countries for processing, storage or support services. If your information is transferred, Cahoot will take steps to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this policy.

What information Cahoot shares and how

Cahoot will not share your information with anyone. Exceptions may occur where:

  1. Cahoot reasonably believes in good faith that you have consented
  2. A law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked Cahoot Learning to provide access to that information
  3. That information is required to help identify any abuse or attempt to abuse or compromise the integrity or security of the Site or any web sites connected to them
  4. Cahoot discloses anonymous, aggregated, statistical information to non-Cahoot third parties such as advertisers, promoters and partners
  5. Where Cahoot has outsourced any aspect of providing services to you to third parties, in which case Cahoot will ensure that all third parties deal with your personal information according to the same standards as ascribed to by Cahoot.

Your control over the information Cahoot collects

You have a right to access the personal information Cahoot store about you. If you find that this information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, then Cahoot will correct it. If you wish to access your information, then please email admin@cahootlearning.com.

To assist Cahoot to deal with your request within a reasonable period of time, it will need to verify your identity. To this end, please include in your email the following information:

  1. Your name
  2. The name of your organisation
  3. The subject matter of concern.

Child users

The Site is not for the use of children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age please do not access or use the Site. If Cahoot becomes aware that a child under 13 years of age has accessed this Site, and Cahoot has collected any personal information from or about them, it will delete that information.

Changing Cahoot Privacy Policy

Cahoot reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and may change it as a result. Any change will take effect from the time it is posted to the Site.

Cahoot Learning

The Cahoot Learning Site is owned and operated by CPDlive Pty Ltd (CPDlive) of Melbourne, Australia. Cahoot Learning is the trademark of CPDlive. Any reference to Cahoot Learning or Cahoot in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to CPDlive.